custom search
[…] We cannot remedy deficiencies in a litigant's brief or provide an adequate record when none is presented by the appellant. Green v. Kaposta, 152 S.W.3d 839, 841 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). Both of Matthews's issues are overruled.

III. Conclusion

Finding that Matthews has not presented anything for our review, we affirm the trial court's judgment of conviction.


__________________________

GINA M. BENAVIDES

Justice


Do not publish.

See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Memorandum Opinion delivered and

filed this the 23rd day of August, 2007.

1. Texas Transportation Code section 545.157(a) provides:


(a) On approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle using visual signals that meet the requirements of Sections 547.305 and 547.702, an operator, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall:

(1) vacate the lane closest to the emergency vehicle when driving on a
highway with two or more lanes traveling in the direction of the
emergency vehicle; or


(2) slow to a speed not to exceed:

(A) 20 miles per hour less than the posted speed limit when the
posted speed limit is 25 miles per hour or more; or

(B) five miles per hour when the posted speed limit is less than 25
miles per hour.

Sunday, September 16, 2007

Too bad John Hubert and Patti Hubert need to read this again

THE TEXAS LAWYER'S CREED
A Mandate for Professionalism
Promulgated by The Supreme Court of Texas and the Court of Criminal Appeals November 7, 1989