custom search
[…] me. (signature of the defendant)
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 26.04(o).
A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the
remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant's financial
circumstances occurs. If there is a material change in financial circumstances after a
determination of indigence or non-indigence is made, the defendant, the defendant's counsel, or
the attorney representing the state may move for reconsideration of the determination. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Art. 26.04(p).
For juveniles, Tex. Fam. Code § 51.10(f)-(g) states:
(f) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the interest of a child entitled
to representation by an attorney, if:
(1) the child is not represented by an attorney;
(2) the court determines that the child's parent or other person responsible
for support of the child is financially unable to employ an attorney to
represent the child; and
(3) the child's right to representation by an attorney:
(A) has not been waived under Section 51.09 of this code; or
(B) may not be waived under Subsection (b) of this section.
(g) The juvenile court may appoint an attorney in any case in which it deems
representation necessary to protect the interests of the child.
The rules of Article 26.04 still apply to juveniles, except that the income and assets of the
person responsible for the child’s support are used in determining whether the child is
indigent. Tex. Fam. Code § 51.102(b)(1).
Core Requirement 3. Establish minimum attorney qualifications
: