custom search
[…] detention hearing; or (3) the case was referred to the court without the child in custody. Tex.
Fam. Code § 51.101(c). A juvenile court that makes a finding of indigence under Subsection
51.101(c) must appoint an attorney to represent the child on or before the fifth working day after
the date the petition for adjudication or discretionary transfer hearing was served on the child. §
51.101(d).
Core Requirement 5. Institute a fair, neutral, and non-discriminatory
attorney selection process:
Statutory Provisions
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 26.04(b) requires that appointments are allocated among qualified
attorneys in a fair, neutral, and non-discriminatory manner. Article 26.04(a) states: “A court
shall appoint an attorney from a public appointment list using a system of rotation, unless the
court appoints an attorney under Subsection (f), (h), or (i).” Subsection (f) allows for the court to
appoint the public defender. Subsection (h) allows the court to appoint counsel via an alternative
program. Subsection (i) allows for appointment of attorneys from the court’s administrative